Friday, October 31, 2008

Samhainophobia: Fear of Halloween

HEY EVERYONE! TODAY WAS HALLOWEEN (if you didn't know that, please refer back to title of this post)

HALLOWEEN IS ONE OF MY FAVORITE HOLLIDAYS! TO HELP CELEBRATE, I DECIDED TO GIVE Y'ALL A LIST OF PHOBIAS! (I'll post about my Halloween expierience tomorrow. That's one story you can't miss!)


1. Alliumphobia: Fear of Garlic (vampire anyone?)
2. Allodoxaphobia: Fear of opinions (everyone in politics has this one)
3. Alektorophobia: Fear of chickens (may result in fear of KFC)
4. Aulophobia: Fear of flutes
5. Barophobia: Fear of gravity (I have this one)
6. Caligynephobia: Fear of beautiful woman (better stay away from me! Jk)
7.Cathisophobia: Fear of sitting. (that would just suck)
8. Cenophobia: Fear of new things or ideas (Now we know how to scare teachers!)
9. Dextrophobia: Fear of things on the right side of the body
10. Deopnophobia: Fear of dining and dinner conversation 
11. Epistemphobia: Fear of knowledge (Hmmm...do you kow somebody like that?)
12. Euphobia: Fear of hearing good news (what the rest of us call pessimists or Presidents)
13. Geliophobia: Fear of laughter (oh yes, i've met people like that)
14. Geniophobia: Fear of chins (and the three little pigs said "no, not by a hair on our chinny chin chins")

15. Hellenologophobia: Fear of Greek terms or complex scientific terms ( Who doesn't have that fear?)
16. Lachanophobia: Fear of vegetables (we all have a bit of this in us)
17. Octophobia: Fear of the figure 8 (it would really suck if you had that while you were 8 years old)

18. Pogonophobia: Fear of beards (watch out Santa Claus)
19. Porphyrophobia: Fear of the color purple 
20. Polyphobia: Many fears
 


And my personal favorite

21.Hippopotomonstrosesquippedaliophobia: Fear of long words (no i am not kidding)



So there ya have it! a list of random phobias. I find it incredibly interesting to see these and it makes me wonder: Why? Usually phobias are the consequence of an unfortunate relation or experience. It's strange, and very interesting.

And sorry about all that stuff in parenthesis. Those are all just thoughts that ran through my mind while typing that.

Source of all these interesting phobias: www.phobia-fear-release.com. 

It's incredible how many there are! this is a very small portion. Go look so more up and tell me your favorite! 

Until then, Happy Hallows Eve! 

7 comments:

Dallas said...

HI! You soo Rock! You commented my blog1 YAY. So, I totally belive I have the fear of long beards. Totally. santa Claus used to scare the CRAP out of me. Still does.

LOL

Allison said...

I went to your house last night but you weren't there. It feels like your avoiding me. You don't even text me back at all!

Natalie! said...

Haha, I loved all of your thoughts in parenthesis.

Bwahaha! Hippopotomonstrosesquippedaliophobia i the fear of long words? Nu uh! Haha I don't know if I believe you or not, that's just too funny (;

Stella said...

One of my friends in afraid of penguins. Yes, penguins. Cute little fluffy innocent penguins.

Ellie said...

lol, I love #21!! I've heard about it! Hey, did you know that there's a fear of mirrors? Weird huh? Which fear do u have?
~Ellie

ChipotleChick said...

Afraid of penguins? I love it! I hear they can be ferocious.

I'm afraid of potato peelers so ya know lol.

Someone. said...

HaHa.
I know. When I first heard of the fear of long words I was like:
You have got to be kiding me.

I think I may have:
10. Deopnophobia